Privacy Notice

JoyAmaze Sdn. Bhd. is committed to protecting all consumers Personal Data kept by us and providing our customers with the highest levels of products and customer service. JoyAmaze® is bound by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, General Consumer Code of Practice for the Communications and Multimedia Industry Malaysia, and the Communications and Multimedia Act 1998, which set out to protect the consumers in Malaysia.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner on what and how JoyAmaze Sdn. Bhd. (hereafter referred to as JoyAmaze®) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from the customers or visitors of the JoyAmaze® main website (located at joyamaze.com.my) and/or online store and e-commerce platform website (located at shop.joyamaze.com.my). This Privacy Policy applies to each the websites mentioned above and all products and services offered by JoyAmaze®.

Consensual Input of Personal Data

In order for customers to shop at the JoyAmaze® online store, customers must submit, with consent, standard and relevant personal data such as a customer’s name, valid and up-to-date and contact detail, credit/debit card detail, Login ID, password for verification purposes and to make sure successful online transaction processes the customer applied for. Each customer is responsible for maintaining the secrecy of his/her Login ID and Password. JoyAmaze® is NOT RESPONSIBLE for any breach of Personal Data if the customer reveals his/her Login ID and Password to anyone.

JoyAmaze® may also collect personal identification information from customers in many ways, including, but not necessarily limited to, visit to our websites, register on the websites, details of JoyAmaze® product a customer like and/or review, sign-up to newsletter, respond to a survey or poll, fill out a form, and in relation with other activities, services, features or resources we create and make available on our websites. Customers may choose to visit our websites anonymously. We only collect personal identification information from a customer if he/she willingly submits such information to us. Customers can always decline to give out personal identification information; unfortunately, it may prevent him/her from engaging in certain websites related activities especially in purchasing a product.

Continuance of visits and/or engagement in JoyAmaze® websites shall amount to the customer’s consent for the processing of its Personal Data by JoyAmaze®.

Collecting Non-personal Identification Data

JoyAmaze® may also gather non-personal identification information about customers automatically whenever they interact within our websites and/or with us. Customer’s non-personal identification information may include the type of browser, the type of electronic devices and technical information, means of connection to our websites, i.e. the operating system and the Internet service providers’ used and other similar information.

IP Addresses and Acceptance of Cookies

JoyAmaze® collects and manages Internet Protocol (IP) address when a customer visits our websites addresses to provide better online transaction, management and for security purposes.

JoyAmaze® websites use "cookies" to enhance customers’ experience. The small size text file is stored on customers’ hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A cookie file helps JoyAmaze® to identify a customer when he/she log on to our websites. The cookies help to make the customer’s online buying process at JoyAmaze® site faster and easier than without the cookies. The customer can choose to set his/her web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify the customer when cookies are being sent. If he/she do so, certain parts of the websites may be able to perform limited functions. These cookies cannot read any other information unrelated to JoyAmaze® stored in customer’s electronic device(s). When the customer connected to JoyAmaze® websites, only we have the access to the relevant information provided by our cookies.

Ownership of Collected Personal Data on JoyAmaze® websites

JoyAmaze® is the sole owner of the data collected on the websites.

The Security of Personal and Non-personal Data

JoyAmaze® implements the latest and appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to make sure all data submitted through our websites are protected against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of our customers’ personal and non-personal data, online or offline.

How JoyAmaze® Uses the Collected Data

All collected customers’ personal information and non-personal identification information is used for the following but not limited to the purposes:

  • To Enhance Customer Service and Customer Shopping Experience

The information a customer provides helps us to effectively and efficiently make the process of ordering, payment and other related transaction smooth and respond to his/her customer service requests and support needs.

Personalize a customer’s subsequent visits to our websites. The customer does not have to submit the same information repeatedly as his/her account activity is recorded.

We may use the information that a customer provided when placing an order just to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.

  • To improve JoyAmaze® websites

We may use the information and feedback a customer provides to improve and enhance our products and services further.

  • To send periodic e-mails

We may use the e-mail address provided by customers to send information and updates connected to their purchase such as but not limited to order confirmation. We also use the e-mail address to respond to their initial e-mailed inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. Our mailing list also is sent via e-mail. If a customer decides to subscribe to the mailing list, he/she receives e-mails that may include JoyAmaze® news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If he/she would like to unsubscribe from receiving future e-mails, we include detailed instructions to unsubscribe at the bottom of each e-mail.

  • To run a promotion, discount, contest, members-only specials, survey or other websites’ features

We may e-mail the customers about JoyAmaze® upcoming events, new products information and/or send e-mail exclusive events that we think to be of interest to the customers; based on the previous activities on our websites. The customers can opt-out from receiving the e-mails via their online accounts at JoyAmaze® websites.

Disclosing Customers’ Personal Data to Third Parties

JoyAmaze® DO NOT sell, trade, or rent customers’ personal data to others either individual or company, though we may share non-identifiable collective demographic information.

JoyAmaze® employs support services from other companies such as but not limited to the payment gateway, shipping services, mailing house and websites hosts as well as products and services marketing like e-mail vendor. We must give the relevant personal data to these companies to perform their functions on our behalf.

JoyAmaze® may provide a customer’s personal data to appropriate regulatory bodies or other government authorities upon lawful request or when required to comply with laws without consent from the customer.

Changes, Modification and Updates to JoyAmaze® Privacy Notice

JoyAmaze® has the discretion to make changes, modify or update this Privacy Notice at any time. When we do, we revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage customers to check this page frequently for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Notice periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using any of JoyAmaze® websites, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please cease from using our websites immediately. Your continued use of the websites following the posting of changes to this policy deems your acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, the practices of JoyAmaze® websites, or your dealings with these websites, please e-mail eshop@joyamaze.com.my

This document was last updated on July 25, 2016